News

TO Roster QLD Masters Championships

CLICK HERE FOR THE TO ROSTER v2

Published on 17 Aug 17 - 10:55

Corrected Division 2 Cumulative results

2 Devon Kitts 1993 NBWC 68.33 77.78 146.11
2 Leanne Thomas 1987 GCWC 66.2 74.27 140.47
2 Bobby Johnson 1977 SS 63.54 74.78 138.32
2 Adrian Lamond 1979 IBC 67.64 67.64 135.28
2 Susan Schirmer 1989 TWA 47.69 76.88 124.57
2 Rebecca Jakubovsky 1983 DBC 50.4 72.52 122.92
2 Byron McGregor 1995 SCWC 60.40 60.40 120.81
2 John Brown 1980 BBC 54.78 54.78 109.55
2 Alana Evans 2003 Milton 43.01 63.29 106.30
2 Matthew Eichmann 2000 Milton 44.55 61.61 106.16
2 Rachel Nicola 1974 Ipswich 52.21 53.22 105.43
2 Quyen Ngyuyen 1984 CWC 50.75 50.75 101.49
2 Deborah Hastings 1979 GCWC 45.8 53.68 99.48
2 Tanya Eames 1987 TWA 42.13 51.84 93.97
2 Daniel Morrison 1992 CWC -- 85.92 85.92
2 Bronwyn Hitchener 1962 TWA 29.55 53.60 83.15
2 Rustin Selvey 1974 GCWC 73.73   73.73
2 Callum Hannay 1979 GCWC 30.95 42.75 73.70
2 Chris Angel 1985 CWC 73.18   73.18
2 Thomas Foster 1993   67.09   67.09
2 Tim Varitimos 1984   55.51   55.51
2 Noah Ogilvie-Mitchell 1985 TWA 54.63   54.63
2 Christine Reid 1992   53.15   53.15
2 Jessica Edge 1986 CWC 50.47   50.47
2 Kelly Tumata 1975 GCWC 49.14   49.14
2 Malgorzata Soroka 1973   47.45   47.45
2 Ryan Stevenson 1986 BBC 44.57   44.57
2 Lucas Alvarez 1979 GCWC 41.71   41.71
2 Rachael Robinson 1974 CWC 36.06   36.06
Published on 16 Aug 17 - 15:35

Urgent - Technical Officials needed!!!

Thank you to those of you who have been able to let me know that you are available to take on Technical Official roles for the Queensland Masters Championships in Toowoomba. As you can see there are still a large number of gaps to fill. In particular check if you are able to help do a weigh-in - need two people each session, of the same gender as the lifters weighing in. Any budding MC's - we would love to hear from you!

CLICK HERE for the latest TO roster.

Please get back to me by this Thursday to let me know when you can help out.

Look forward to hearing from lots of you!

Deb:)

Published on 15 Aug 17 - 18:49

Cumulative scores Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA League 2017 Divisions 1, 2, 3 & 4

Cumulative scores Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA League 2017 Divisions 1, 2, 3 & 4

Division       Round 1 Round 2 Total score
1 Adrienne Karniewicz 1984 CVWC 78.74 85.03 163.77
1 Morgan Michel 1992 CWC 75.86 82.13 157.99
1 Jacinta Carroll 1992 BB 74.54 80.26 154.80
1 Michael Dunne 1989 Milton 69.01 75.85 144.86
1 Charisma Amoe-Tarrant 1999 NBWC 50.89 92.09 142.98
1 Jakob Daniels 1995 SCWC 55.4 76.69 132.09
1 Tara Noonan 1980 BBC 64.98 64.75 129.73
1 Colin Schram 1977 Alive 54.57 72.59 127.16
1 Andrew Taylor 1988 Saints 34.2 65.29 99.49
1 Robert Davison 1975 ABC 38.63 52.15 90.78
1 Michael Christensen 1986 CWC   84.39 84.39
1 Lincoln Hanson 1980 CWC 59.71 24.16 83.87
1 Keisuke Hisashi 1997 CWC 80   80.00
1 Christopher Lai 1998 Bounce 77.95   77.95
1 Christjan Corias 1996 NBWC 72.63   72.63
1 Chris McCallum 1988 TWA   67.71 67.71
1 James Pakchung 1993 MWC   66.29 66.29
1 Jeff Davie 1974 CWC   64.36 64.36
1 Ben Turner 1984 CWC 64.14   64.14
1 Cassie Todd 1991   62.95   62.95
1 Nicholas Morland 1992 GCWC 61.28   61.28
1 Mitchell Eichmann 1996 Milton 60.21   60.21
1 Kris Corrie 1992 NBWC 57.14   57.14
1 Jason Chan 1987 CWC 51.12   51.12
1 Melissa Robinson 1981 CWC 50.49   50.49
1 Tim Holdsworth 1981   44.56   44.56
1 Michael Shippley 1992 CWC 38.28   38.28
1 Mary Barter 1987 CWC 30.92   30.92
             
             
2 Daniel Morrison 1992 CWC 85.92 85.92 171.84
2 Devon Kitts 1993 NBWC 68.33 77.78 146.11
2 Leanne Thomas 1987 GCWC 66.2 74.27 140.47
2 Bobby Johnson 1977 SS 63.54 74.78 138.32
2 Adrian Lamond 1979 IBC 67.64 67.64 135.28
2 Susan Schirmer 1989 TWA 47.69 76.88 124.57
2 Rebecca Jakubovsky 1983 DBC 50.4 72.52 122.92
2 Byron McGregor 1995 SCWC 60.40 60.40 120.81
2 John Brown 1980 BBC 54.78 54.78 109.55
2 Alana Evans 2003 Milton 43.01 63.29 106.30
2 Matthew Eichmann 2000 Milton 44.55 61.61 106.16
2 Rachel Nicola 1974 Ipswich 52.21 53.22 105.43
2 Quyen Ngyuyen 1984 CWC 50.75 50.75 101.49
2 Deborah Hastings 1979 GCWC 45.8 53.68 99.48
2 Tanya Eames 1987 TWA 42.13 51.84 93.97
2 Bronwyn Hitchener 1962 TWA 29.55 53.60 83.15
2 Rustin Selvey 1974 GCWC 73.73   73.73
2 Callum Hannay 1979 GCWC 30.95 42.75 73.70
2 Chris Angel 1985 CWC 73.18   73.18
2 Thomas Foster 1993   67.09   67.09
2 Tim Varitimos 1984   55.51   55.51
2 Noah Ogilvie-Mitchell 1985 TWA 54.63   54.63
2 Christine Reid 1992   53.15   53.15
2 Jessica Edge 1986 CWC 50.47   50.47
2 Kelly Tumata 1975 GCWC 49.14   49.14
2 Malgorzata Soroka 1973   47.45   47.45
2 Ryan Stevenson 1986 BBC 44.57   44.57
2 Lucas Alvarez 1979 GCWC 41.71   41.71
2 Rachael Robinson 1974 CWC 36.06   36.06
             
3 Mitchell Levy 1983 NBWC 61.38 76.15 137.53
3 Joshua Wood 1978 GCWC 61.18 65.65 126.83
3 Amy Siebenhausen 1986 IBC 57.47 68.66 126.13
3 Angela Barnas 1980 SCWC 47.59 70.52 118.11
3 Joanne Shack 1988 NBWC 56.04 61.60 117.64
3 Greg Henwood 1969   49.64 49.16 98.80
3 Cooper Ward 2002 Bounce 52.04 45.28 97.32
3 Blake Mammarella 1995 Bounce   88.20 88.20
3 Ellen Willis 1965 GCWC 36.10 46.16 82.26
3 Kacie Reynolds 1991 Gold Coast 81.43 81.43
3 Katie Redhead 1991 Milton   69.45 69.45
3 Sam Hornick 1981 CWC 67.72   67.72
3 Louise Sutherland 1990 Hammerheads 66.29 66.29
3 Brittany Gibson 1994 Cougars   65.84 65.84
3 Scott Doolan 1979 Unattached 63.52 63.52
3 Neree Croteau 1985 Milton   61.81 61.81
3 Angelica Hinchman 1991 Milton   58.60 58.60
3 Iain Blacow 1976 ABC 57.96   57.96
3 Mikaela Dorge 1997 Toowoomba 56.99 56.99
3 Susan Hornick 1978 CWC 56.92   56.92
3 Jayme Winter 1999 CWC 51.27   51.27
3 Robin Parr 1997 Cougars   43.70 43.70
3 Althea Mackie 1970 GCWC   40.70 40.70
3 Samantha Downs 1984 CWC 38.81   38.81
3 Trevor Walz 1952 SCWC 37.37   37.37
3 Linda Ryan 1966 SCWC 23.82   23.82
             
4 Maddie Whatman 1998 GCWC 41.85 58.60 100.45
4 Kim Walker 1977 GCWC 40.34 49.54 89.88
4 Rebecca Hopf 1984 TWA 41.04 46.08 87.12
4 Jed Rogers 2002   47.23 31.79 79.02
4 Meg Emerton 1953 CWC 32.12 42.47 74.59
4 Scott Mark 1964     63.77 63.77
4 Leandra Miscamble 1956 GCWC 23.36 38.79 62.15
4 Andrea Arnold 1975 ABC   60.07 60.07
4 Barbara Bough 1977 GC 59.17   59.17
4 Rawena Tairi 1966 GCWC 23.04 34.63 57.67
4 John Hanlon 1966 SS 20.75 32.97 53.72
4 Julie Davis 1952 NBWA 27.9 24.95 52.85
4 Linda Skerman 1965 NBWA   50.17 50.17
4 Alex Murphy 1994 CWC 49.93   49.93
4 Andrew Deans 2001 SCWC   48.97 48.97
4 Jessica Ryder 1991 SCWC   46.94 46.94
4 Colleen Duplock 1954 NBWA 26.61 20.19 46.80
4 Michael Abraham 2005 CWC 44.04   44.04
4 Alan McMenamin 1969   41.35   41.35
4 Angus Loft 2003 CWC 39.54   39.54
4 Summer Paulo 2000 GCWC 35.47   35.47
4 Lauren Hastings 2004 GCWC   35.33 35.33
4 Sue Cox 1961 NBWA   32.17 32.17
4 Valerie Silver 1949   31.86   31.86
4 Telia Dennis 1976 STWC 28.44   28.44
4 Phil Summers 1968 NBWC 28.06   28.06
4 Justine Winchester 1973 NBWA   26.11 26.11
4 Lesley Moyle 1945 NBWC 25.57   25.57

 

Grand Final 26th November 2017 at Brisbane Barbell Club

Participation in the Grand Final is limited to the ten (10) highest point scorers in each of Division 1, Division 2, Division 3 and Division 4, based upon the individuals’ aggregate score from the two competition rounds.

If any of the ten (10) highest point scorers in a Division choose not to contest the Grand Final, available places will be offered to other lifters in the relevant Division according to the ranking order of the aggregate scores from the two Rounds, up until five (5) days prior to the Grand Final. No substitutions will be made less than five (5) days prior to the date of the Grand Final.

The Grand Final will be conducted according to the competition rules of the Australian Weightlifting Federation.

Scoring in the Grand Final is by the same method used in the League Rounds. Point scores are calculated to the third decimal place. If two or more competitors in a Division achieve identical scores, they will share the placing and applicable prize.

Awards

The three highest point scorers in each Division of the Grand Final will be awarded trophies.

Published on 15 Aug 17 - 18:17

Cumulative scores Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA Masters League 2017

Congratulations to all the Masters competitors that took part in this years Round 1 & Round 2 of the Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA Masters League. Please find the cumulative scores below.

Women

Bronwyn Hitchener 1962 TWA 57.55 85.78 143.33
Tara Noonan 1980 BBC 62.97 73.68 136.65
Angela Barnas 1980 SCWC 48.88 76.71 125.59
Rachel Nicola 1974 Ipswich 59.05 66.12 125.17
Meg Emerton 1953 CWC 50.69 73.56 124.25
Ellen Willis 1965 GCWC 50.13 65.43 115.56
Deborah Hastings 1979 GCWC 50.79 62.86 113.65
Leandra Miscamble 1956 GCWC 42.17 64.23 106.40
Julie Davis 1952 NBWC 46.39 49.81 96.20
Rawena Tairi 1966 GCWC 38.96 51.40 90.36
Kim Walker 1977 ABC 42.38 47.60 89.98
Colleen Duplock 1954 NBWC 42.52 43.45 85.97
Kelly Tumata 1975 GCWC   72.40 72.40
Andrea Arnold 1975 ABC   66.51 66.51
Melissa Robinson 1981 CWC 61.17   61.17
Althea Mackie 1970 GCWC   61.12 61.12
Linda Skerman 1965 NBWA   57.55 57.55
Susan Hornick 1978 CWC 55.28   55.28
Sue Cox 1961 NBWA   55.27 55.27
Malgorzata Soroka 1973   54.05   54.05
Rachael Robinson 1974 CWC 51.81   51.81
Lesley Moyle 1945 NBWC 49.94   49.94
Valerie Silver 1949   49.57   49.57
Barbara Bough 1977 GC 49.32   49.32
Linda Ryan 1966 SCWC 41.27   41.27
Justine Winchester 1973 NBWA   32.88 32.88
Claire Park 1976 NBWC 31.26   31.26
Telia Dennis 1976 STWC 30.38   30.38

 

Men

Colin Schram 1977 ABC 64.2 84.66 148.86
Bobby Johnson 1977 SS 61.1 81.79 142.89
Robert Davison 1975 ABC 61.15 75.70 136.85
Joshua Wood 1978 GCWC 54.45 70.69 125.14
Greg Henwood 1969   48.22 62.60 110.82
Callum Hannay 1979 GCWC 48.74 59.60 108.34
John Hanlon 1966   44.58 57.03 101.61
Lincoln Hanson 1980 CWC 61.05 39.63 100.68
Jeff Davie 1974 CWC   82.74 82.74
Rustin Selvey 1974 GCWC   80.83 80.83
Adrian Lamond 1979 IBC   80.56 80.56
Scott Mark 1964     76.61 76.61
John Brown 1980 BBC   73.19 73.19
Scott Doolan 1979     70.44 70.44
Trevor Walz 1952 SCWC 68.14   68.14
Tim Holdsworth 1981   60.17   60.17
Sam Hornick 1981 CWC 56.59   56.59
Iain Blacow 1976 ABC 53.06   53.06
Lucas Alvarez 1979 GCWC 50.69   50.69
Alan McMenamin 1969   40.37   40.37
Phil Summers 1968 NBWC 34.18   34.18

 

Grand Final .

25th November 2017 at Brisbane Barbell Club

Participation in the Grand Final is limited to the ten (10) highest point scorers in the Masters Men’s Division and the ten (10) highest point scorers in the Masters Women’s Division, based upon the individuals’ aggregate score from the two competition rounds.
If any of the ten (10) highest point scorers choose not to contest the Grand Final, available places will be offered to other lifters in the relevant Division according to the ranking order of the aggregate scores from the two Rounds, up until five (5) days prior to the Grand Final. No substitutions will be made less than five (5) days prior to the date of the Grand Final.

The Grand Final will be conducted according to the competition rules of the Australian Weightlifting Federation.

Scoring in the Grand Final is by the same method used in the Rounds. Point scores are calculated to the third decimal place. If two or more competitors in a Division achieve identical scores, they will share the placing.

Awards

The three highest point scorers in the Grand Final of the Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA Men’s Masters League and the Uesaka Barbell Australia QWA Women’s Masters League will be awarded trophies.

Published on 15 Aug 17 - 18:07

 

< Prev  Next>