NEWS

 

2020 Physique Science QWA League and Masters League results

The 2020 Physique Science QWA League and Masters League Round 2 saw members go from a chilly Toowoomba just a couple of weeks previously, to Milton where they turned up the heat!!

Numerous new personal bests were set by the competing athletes.

Our Masters lifters dominated with the number of records broken. Bobby Johnson (Southside Storm), Darrel Naude, Dion Walmsley, Jeff Davie, Tara Noonan (Cougars), Tim Redhead (Milton) and Minoru Yamasaki all set new records. Congratulations!!

Leo Lark of Milton Weightlifting Club coached by Mike Keelan gave the crowd a thrill with his National and State Senior record breaking attempt at 167kg in the Clean and Jerk competing in the 81kg category.

Leo Lark of Milton Weightlifting Club

A BIG thank you to the Milton Weightlifting Club team on putting together such a great event. 

Erika Yamasaki was on hand at the competition to coach her father in his first official competition. The QWA took this opportunity to present her with a QWA #strongertogether backpack in recognition of her place in the AWF Super Squad.

Erika Yamasaki

The Final of the 2020 Physique Science QWA League & Masters League competition is scheduled for 14th November at Milton Weightlifting Club, with an open event to be run on the Sunday the 15th for anyone who has lifted in at least one QWA competition.

The top 10 athletes from each Division (1, 2, 3, 4, Masters Females, Masters Males) are now invited to enter online to lift in the 2020 Physique Science QWA League & Masters League Final where each division will compete for prize money of:

1st Place $100

2nd Place $75

3rd Place $50

Prize money has been provided by Physique Science - 2020 sponsor of this event. Thank you Amie Cox.

You will find the QWA League competition rules here

Where the athlete has qualified in Divisions 1-4 and also the Masters final they will need to notify the QWA office via email by the 1st October which final they wish to compete in. Where vacancies in the top 10 occur the next placed athletes will be invited to attend.

Division Lifter DOB Gender Club Round Points
1 Brayden Williams 1996 M Burleigh Barbell 142.672
1 Tara Noonan 1980 F Cougars Weightlifting 108.0597
1 David Bock 1990 M Milton 99.1798
1 Amy Siebenhausen 1986 F Ipswich Weightlifting 95.9589
1 Leo Lark 1996 M Milton 93.7778
1 Bronwyn Graham 1979 F NBWA 88.7453
1 Angela Barnas 1980 F Sunshine Coast 88.7428
1 Cassie Todd 1991 F Ipswich Weightlifting 82.0177
1 Rhian Roussos 1990 F Cougars 80.1533
1 Keisuke Hisashi 1997 M Cougars 79.9577
Division          
2 Tristan Gibson 1999 M Ipswich Weightlifting 120.7967
2 Kelsey Francis 2002 F Toowoomba 115.3534
2 Tina Cotter 1980 F --- 104.6273
2 Rhiannon Decosta 1986 F NBWA 75.3071
2 Jack Gibson 2004 M --- 73.5157
2 Darren Webb 1973 M Cougars 70.2019
2 Hunter Levien 1997 M NBWA 68.5452
2 Brock Dignan 1997 M Cougars 67.6442
2 Chloe Watkin 1997 F Barbell 4017 64.1073
2 Jonathan Willey 1998 M Milton 63.2788
Division          
3 Fred Buchanan 1980 M NBWA 131.4581
3 Shasha Ram 1990 F PANDAUNIT 94.7828
3 Rohan Acland 1984 M PANDAUNIT 89.7442
3 Levi Deans 2006 M Sunshine Coast 86.7143
3 Linda Skerman 1965 F NBWA 80.1468
3 Jessica Brouff 2005 F Milton 77.7642
3 Wil Tolputt 1999 M Sunshine Coast 60.7701
3 Leo Arday 2004 M Toowoomba 60.1799
3 Leela Petersen 2004 F Barbell 4017 58.7625
3 Sylvan Richardson 2004 M Bounce Weightlifting 56.3437
Division          
4 Helena Mooney 1993 F NBWA 54.4966
4 Christian Hammerle 1987 M Burleigh Barbell 52.1217
4 Georgia Carter 1996 F Cougars 51.6906
4 Angus Loft 2003 M Cougars 51.2596
4 Aliyah Brightwell 2004 F Jimboomba Barbell 45.9057
4 David Doedens 1982 M Milton 45.3669
4 Kellee Hodge 1983 F Jimboomba Barbell 45.0144
4 Julie Davis 1952 F NBWA 43.7241
4 Meg Emerton 1953 F Cougars 39.0824
4 Madeline Pyke-Moran 1997 F Cougars 36.2682
           
Masters F Tara Noonan 1980 F Cougars 123.0528
  Tina Cotter 1980 F --- 116.862
  Linda Skerman 1965 F NBWA 110.6183
  Bronwyn Graham 1979 F NBWA 104.2034
  Angela Barnas 1980 F Sunshine Coast 101.9381
  Julie Davis 1952 F NBWA 84.0172
  Anna Thomson 1979 F NBWA 78.9685
  Rachael Robinson 1974 F Cougars 78.7863
  Bronwyn Hitchener 1962 F Toowoomba 73.7374
  Adrienne Karniewicz 1984 F Cougars 66.6162
           
Masters M Fred Buchanan 1980 M NBWA 143.8049
  Ron Fraser 1954 M Burleigh Barbell 101.2455
  Tim Redhead 1965 M Milton 98.2489
  Rohan Acland 1984 M PANDAUNIT 96.114
  Darren Webb 1973 M Cougars 82.132
  Scott Mark 1964 M Sunshine Coast 72.8784
  Matthew Horrocks 1985 M Cougars 72.1462
  Jeff Davie 1974 M --- 69.9814
  Darrel Naude 1979 M --- 64.0593
  Alan (Songhwan) Park 1983 M NBWA 62.4553

Full League placings can be found HERE

Thank you to the AWF and Bowen Stuart for their assistance with the results management.

Published on 14 Sep 20 - 11:59