NEWS

 

2020 QWA NQ Open - Competition Information

This event is being hosted by Thunder Barbell Club at CrossFit Townsville, 10 Parkside Drive Condon QLD 4815.

****SATURDAY ONLY****

The training home of Sarah Cochrane – AWF Super Squad member.

https://www.facebook.com/crossfittownsville/

Prizes:

  • Commemorative medal for each lifter,
  • Prize packs for category winners, and
  • Prize money for:

Best Senior male and female $250 each

Best Master male and female $150 each

Best U23 male and female $150 each

Best Junior male and Female $125 each

Best Youth male and female $100 each

Best U15 male and female $75 each

Thanks to funding from the Queensland Government, the QWA is able to provide experts in the fields of coach, and referee education at this event. New State and National records will be able to be set and endorsed.

Session Category No. Weigh-in Start    
Session 1 F Master 7 6.00-7.00am 8am    
Session 2 F Youth/Junior 7 7.30-8.30am 9.30am    
Session 3 M Master 8 9.00-10.00am 11am    
Session 4 F Senior 7 11.00-12.00pm 1pm    
Session 5 M Youth/Jun/Sen 9 12.30-1.30pm 2.30pm    
Session 6 F Senior 9 2.00-3.00pm 4pm    
Session 7 M Senior 9 4.00-5.00pm 6pm    
             
Lot no. Name Gender DOB Category Club EntryTotal
Session 1            
40 Megan Shelley F 1978 Master Unattached 105
104 Meagan Wellby F 1981 Master Berserker Barbell 157
177 Shannon Good F 1984 Master Dungeon Barbell 100
199 Rebecca Jakubovsky F 1983 Master Thunder Barbell 118
206 Penny Tudberry F 1981 Master Dungeon Barbell 150
247 Stephanie Kirk F 1974 Master Unattached 100
301 Belinda Webber F 1985 Master Thunder Barbell 106
Session 2            
31 Tymaniah Newman F 2004 Youth Thunder Barbell 110
32 Shakira Newham F 2004 Youth Thunder Barbell 75
81 Jorja Knox F 2007 U15 Whitsunday 55
121 Halle Mifsud F 2000 Junior Thunder Barbell 157
204 Nya Hayman F 2005 U15 Cougars 90
292 Emily de Rooy F 2000 Junior Thunder Barbell 171
293 Tiana Lawton F 2002 Junior Output Barbell 122
Session 3            
401 Tom Furlong m 1972 Master Unattached 175
3 Michael Brennan M 1961 Master Unattached 145
22 Mark Henry M 1981 Master Thunder Barbell 235
30 Graham Walker M 1970 Master Output Barbell 165
48 Grant Whittome M 1966 Master Unattached 100
233 James Mildren M 1967 Master Dungeon Barbell 178
239 Malcolm Wright M 1983 Master Dungeon Barbell 225
257 Ignatius Papenga M 1980 Master Unattached 241
297 Ty May M 1985 Master Thunder Barbell 150
408 Eli Rinaldo m     Unattached 175
Session 4            
39 Morgan Lund F 1988 Senior Output Barbell 91
93 Gemma Wright F 1996 Senior Cougars 97
117 Alex Falkenmire F 1993 Senior Whitsunday 95
159 Elysha Woodham F 1995 Senior Output Barbell 115
194 Cassandra Kennett F 1995 Senior Thunder Barbell 123
220 Cassandra Sheahan F 1994 Senior Thunder Barbell 110
254 Caitlin Keevers F 1994 Senior Thunder Barbell 115
Session 5            
400 Max Strickland M 2006 U15 Thunder Barbell 85
24 Luke Wells M 2005 U15 Berserker Barbell 150
26 Cooper Knox M 2007 U15 Whitsunday 90
37 Sean Allen M 1988 Senior Thunder Barbell 195
133 Aiden Simkin M 2002 Junior Thunder Barbell 193
135 James Tate M 2005 U15 Whitsunday 110
190 Jaspa Hope M 2002 Junior Whitsunday 260
273 Farren Leatham O’Brien M 1992 Senior Thunder Barbell 183
279 Alain Youdan M 1995 Senior Thunder Barbell 160
405 Favian Arcidiacono M 1993 Senior Unattached 160
Session 6            
9 Robin Parr F 1997 Senior Cougars 125
12 Alecha Mahoney-Piva F 1994 Senior Cougars 145
45 Sarah Cochrane F 1989 Senior Thunder Barbell 206
70 Jade Henderson F 1993 Senior Thunder Barbell 142
78 Tamara Dinsmore F 1986 Senior Cougars 187
130 Darcy Kay F 1993 Senior Cougars 185
136 Catrin De Jonge F 1997 Senior Olypower 142
138 Linda McNaughton F 1988 Senior Thunder Barbell 165
184 Emily Furness F 1989 Senior Thunder Barbell 130
Session 7            
66 Bryce Knight M 1989 Senior Thunder Barbell 270
96 Adam McGovern M 1994 Senior Thunder Barbell 200
139 Jimmy Radovanovic M 1999 Senior Unattached 201
147 David Gilpatrick M 1988 Senior Thunder Barbell 198
156 Lukas Gardner M 1989 Senior Cougars 214
163 Lachlan Keevers M 1999 Senior Thunder Barbell 205
173 Connor McKiernan M 1993 Senior Thunder Barbell 200
240 Kelly Weatherstone M 1986 Senior Thunder Barbell 280
245 Shane Squire M 1990 Senior Thunder Barbell 221
402 Ricardo Rivas m 1990 Senior Unattached 17

Photo ID is required at weigh-in, along with your starting weights.

The 20kg rule will be in use - changes to entry totals can be made up until 12.00pm on Wednesday 25th November via email to qwa@qwa.org or Text 0438031377. No need for notification of bodyweight changes.

Outfit of Competitors:

a) One-piece costume as per IWF Technical Rules OR

b) A two-piece costume consisting of bike shorts plus a collarless T-shirt or singlet of plain colour or your club colours. This costume must cover the torso but must not cover the elbows or knees

Catering:

Onsite cafe

Volunteering:

We are going to need lots of helpers to run this HUGE competition. Keep an eye on your emails for the link to the Signup Schedule.

Pop your name down for the role you would prefer. We will then organise mentors for you. To prepare for Technical Official roles you will need to complete your free online referee training by logging into your QWA account.

Blue cards will be needed by Technical Officials for the sessions that have U18's competing in. Follow this link to apply for your card: https://www.qld.gov.au/law/laws-regulated-industries-and-accountability/queensland-laws-and-regulations/regulated-industries-and-licensing/blue-card/applications/apply Once you have your reference number send it through to us and we can link you with the QWA.

To save you postage merchandise orders placed online through the QWA shop: https://queensland-weightlifting.myshopify.com/ by Wednesday 25th November can be brought to Townsville for you. 

Published on 12 Nov 20 - 11:28