NEWS

 

QWA 2019 League Final Entries and Schedule

2019 QWA League Final

Saturday 23rd November 2019

Venue: Milton Weightlifting Club, Molyfit.

https://molyfit.com/

Session

Division

Weigh-in

Start

Loaders

TO BE SUPPLIED BY

Saturday

Female Masters

8.30-9.30am

10.30am

Milton

 

Male Masters

10.00-11.00am

12.00pm

Sunshine Coast/Cougars

 

Division 3 & 4

11.00-12.00pm

1.00pm

Burleigh/Ipswich

 

Division 1 & 2

1.00-2.00pm

3.00pm

Sunshine Coast

COMPETITION INFORMATION:

There is no need to notify the QWA office of any bodyweight changes for this competition

Photo ID must presented at Weigh-in

Starting attempts must be submitted at time of weigh-in

UNIFORM

  • Competitors must wear clothing which conforms to the following:
  • may be one-piece or two pieces but must cover the trunk of the competitor;
  • must be close fitting;
  • must be collar-less;
  • may be of any colour;
  • must not cover the elbows;
  • must not cover the knees.
  • A T-shirt may be worn under the costume. The sleeves must not cover the elbows. This shirt must be collar-less.
  • No t-shirts to be worn over lifting suits;
  • Close fitting leotard / cycling trunks may be worn under or over the costume. They must not cover the knees.
  • An example of an acceptable two-piece costume would be: “Bike pants” which are close fitting and do not cover the knees plus a collarless T shirt or singlet which covers the trunk, is close fitting and does not cover the elbows.
  • Entrants will not be permitted to compete in clothing that does not conform to the rules above.

COMPETITORS CAN NOT WEAR:

  • Loose fitting clothing
  • Anything that covers the elbows (apart from a unitard)
  • Any clothing that displays words, slogans, or images other than brand trademarks and/or weightlifting club / team names or logos
  • Lifting belts wider than 120mm

 

 

Individual Awards:     

  • Gold, Silver and Bronze medals will be awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in each Division.
  • Gold, Silver and Bronze medals will be awarded for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in Female Masters and Male Masters

 

 

PLEASE NOTIFY THE QWA OFFICE OF ANY CHANGES THAT ARE REQUIRED TO ANY OF THIS INFORMATION AS A MATTER OF URGENCY BY EMAILING: qwa@qwa.org

 

Female Masters    
17 Tara Noonan 1980 Cougars
92 Angela Barnas 1980 Sunshine Coast
98 Julie Davis 1952 North Brisbane
230 Colleen Duplock 1954 North Brisbane
291 Susan Hornick 1978 Cougars
       
Male Masters      
23 Callum Hannay 1979 Burleigh Barbell
132 Dion Walmsley 1966 Unattached
140 Nathan Mortensen 1984 Unattached
162 Steven Graham 1973 Ipswich Weightlifting
       
Division 3 & 4      
  Division 4    
42 Joshua Reynolds   2004 Jimboomba Barbell
94 Levi Deans  2006 Sunshine Coast
103 Rebecca Smith  1982 Milton
149 Rachel McDonald (McClure)  1991 Sunshine Coast
208 Maximilian Clark  2000 Sunshine Coast
248 Matthew Barrett  2003 Sunshine Coast
  Division 3    
58 Adair Forsyth  1996 Sunshine Coast
216 Peter Thomsen  1964 North Brisbane
267 Kevin Leong  1995 Ipswich Weightlifting
       
Division 1 & 2 Division 2    
19 Mia Delos  1991 Burleigh Barbell
20 Jemma Cowper  1991 Stay True
246 Tanya Eames  1987 Toowoomba
  Division 1    
53 Chevy Sukkar  1992 Ipswich Weightlifting
112 Jack Major  1995 Ipswich Weightlifting
119 Cameron Geraghty  1992 Ipswich Weightlifting
123 Claire Binch  1988 Burleigh Barbell
131 Chevy Sukkar  1992 Ipswich Weightlifting
227 Makayla Dingle  2001 Ipswich Weightlifting

 

Published on 12 Nov 19 - 9:13